People v. Hoskay
[…] Therefore, superimposing a requirement that an offender must know that he or she is in a "public place" within the meaning of § 18-1-901(3)(n) would frustrate the clear intent of the General Assembly.

Accordingly, because the trial court's instructions accurately stated the law, we find no error in the court's rejection of defendant's tendered instruction.

IV.

We also are not persuaded by defendant's contention that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jurors that they should not be influenced by gender bias or prejudice.

Section 18-3-408, C.R.S. 2002, specifies that the "jury shall be instructed not to allow gender bias or any kind of prejudice based upon gender to influence the decision of the jury."

Where, as here, the trial court neglects to submit such an instruction and the defendant does not tender such an instruction or object to its omission, the plain error standard of review applies.People v. Johnson, 870 P.2d 571, 572 (Colo.App. 1993).