People v. Hosein
[…] Hosein had entered the home through a bathroom window, something he had done many times in the past, although previously with her permission. Hosein put a jacket over Kwan's head, put his arms around her neck, choked her, and pushed her down. He also kicked her in the chest. Kwan screamed. Kwan then called 911. She told the responding police officer that she had been assaulted by her boyfriend.

On December 14, 2015, the court issued a no-contact protective order against Hosein, pursuant to section 136.2, which allows the court to issue a restraining order, "[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur . . . ." Kwan testified that on April 8, 2016, Hosein tried to enter Kwan's home through the bathroom window, in violation of the protective order.