People v. Horowitz
[…] (Id. at pp. 1035-1036.)

As our discussion will show, the same is true in this case, making it unnecessary to consider the question left unresolved in Montoya.

Possession of methamphetamine while armed is made criminal by section 11370.1. The statute is violated when a person “unlawfully possesses any amount of [cocaine or cocaine base, heroin, methamphetamine, or phencyclidine] while armed with a loaded, operable firearm . . . .” (§ 11370.1, subd. (a).)

Simple possession of methamphetamine is made criminal by section 11377. The statute is violated when a person “possesses any controlled substance . . . unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to practice in this state . . . .” (§ 11377, subd. (a).) Methamphetamine is a controlled substance. (§ 11055, subd. (d)(2).)