People v. Hopkins
[…] One of the specified circumstances is that the defendant "kidnapped the victim of the present offense and the movement of the victim substantially increased the risk of harm to the victim over and above that level of risk necessarily inherent in the underlying offense . . . ." (§ 667.61, subd. (d)(2).) Section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2), has been interpreted consistently with section 209, subdivision (b), which defines aggravated kidnapping as applying only when the defendant kidnaps the victim to commit robbery or specified sexual offenses and "the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." (People v. Diaz (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 243, 245-249.)

"[F]or aggravated kidnapping, the victim must be forced to move a substantial distance, the movement cannot be merely incidental to the target crime, and the movement must substantially increase the risk of harm to the victim.