People v. Hopkins
[…] It is likely defense counsel viewed the prosecution's direct examination as establishing appellant's intent to rob Jane Doe and did not focus on the possibility that more specific testimony might be needed. At best, defense counsel's questioning eliminated the possibility of an unwarranted boon for appellant. It did not render the trial fundamentally unfair.

IV.

Appellant next urges that his rape conviction was unsupported by substantial evidence, in that there was insufficient evidence of penetration. Section 261, subdivision (a)(2), defines rape as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." Section 263 provides: "The essential guilt of rape consists in the outrage to the person and feelings of the victim of the rape. Any sexual penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime." "The penetration which is required is sexual penetration and not vaginal penetration.