People v. Hopkins
[…] Hopkins's reliance on Vehicle Code section 1803, subdivision (a), and In re Gaspar D. (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 166 (Gaspar D.),is misplaced. First, we do not read Vehicle Code section 1803, subdivision (a), as rendering the trial court's duty as discretionary when a defendant is convicted of violating Penal Code section 245 while using a vehicle. That section controls when a defendant is convicted of violating a number of specified provisions. Second, Gaspar D., supra, 22 Cal.App.4th 166, did not involve Vehicle Code section 13351.5. It concerned Vehicle Code section 13350.

Vehicle Code section 1803, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "The clerk of a court in which a person was convicted of a violation of this code, was convicted of a violation of subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of [s]ection 655 of the Harbors and Navigation Code pertaining to a mechanically propelled vessel but not to manipulating any water skis, an aquaplane, or similar device, was convicted of a violation of [s]ection 655.2, 655.6, 658, or 658.5 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, a violation of subdivision (a) of [s]ection 192.5 of the Penal Code, or a violation of subdivision (b) of [s]ection 5387 of the Public Utilities Code, was convicted of an offense involving use or possession of controlled substances under Division 10 (commencing with [s]ection 11000) of the Health and Safety Code, was convicted of a felony offense when a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in subdivision (b) of [s]ection 15210, was involved in or incidental to the commission of the offense, or was convicted of a violation of any other statute relating to the safe operation of vehicles, shall prepare within five days after conviction and immediately forward to the department at its office at Sacramento an abstract of the record of the court covering the case in which the person was so convicted. If sentencing is not pronounced in conjunction with the conviction, the abstract shall be forwarded to the department within five days after sentencing and the abstract shall be certified by the person so required to prepare it to be true and correct."
--------

DISPOSITION

We remand the matter to the trial court for the limited purpose of the court making the required finding pursuant to Vehicle Code section 13351.5, as set forth in the opinion. We affirm the judgment in all other respects.

O'LEARY, P. J. WE CONCUR: IKOLA, J. THOMPSON, J.