People v. Hopkins
[…] The Attorney General agrees the trial court did not have the authority to revoke Hopkins's license, as that authority lies with the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) alone. The Attorney General, however, asserts this court should remand the matter to the trial court so that court can make the required findings. We agree with the Attorney General.

Vehicle Code section 13351.5, subdivision (a), provides: "Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of [s]ection 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the department immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle." (Italics added.)

The Attorney General concedes the trial court did not have the authority to revoke Hopkins's license and the trial court did not make the required findings under Vehicle Code section 13351.5. Thus, the minute order revoking Hopkins's license is invalid. (People v.