People v. Hop
[…] We disagree.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

"Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a question of law that we review de novo." People v Armisted, 295 Mich.App. 32, 49; 811 N.W.2d 47 (2011).

Defendant preserved this argument after this Court granted defendant's motion to remand the case to the trial court to file a motion to correct invalid sentence. The trial court denied the motion.

B. ANALYSIS

The relevant statute, MCL 769.11b, states:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.