People v. Hollgarth
[…] People v. Sparks, 315 Ill. App. 3d 786, 790, 734 N.E.2d 216, 220 (2000); Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1, 2008) ("Points not argued are waived and shall not be raised in the reply brief."). As defendant did not raise the argument in his initial brief, we find it forfeited.

¶ 28 2. Accountability Theory

¶ 29 In the alternative, defendant argues that, if the burglaries did occur, his convictions must be reversed because the State failed to establish he was accountable for Stanley's conduct. Pursuant to section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2008)), a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when "[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." "To prove that the defendant possessed the intent to promote or facilitate the crime, the State must present evidence which establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that either: (1) the defendant shared the criminal intent of the principal, or (2) there was a common criminal design." People v.