People v. Hohnstein
[…] (b)), a $40 operations assessment (§ 1465.8), and a $30 conviction assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373), and imposed and stayed a $300 probation revocation restitution fine (§ 1202.44). Defendant asks us to strike these fines and fees under People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157. Because counsel has not complied with section 1237.2, that claim is not cognizable in this appeal.

All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

In the opening brief, defense counsel refers to the amount of this fine, variously, as $300, $400, $600, and $1,500. Counsel is mistaken.

Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." (See also People v. Alexander (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 798.)

To be sure, that prerequisite does not apply when the appeal also presents other issues. (§ 1237.2; People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1101.) But this is not such a case.