People v. Hogue
[…] (People v. Arias (1992) 13 Cal.4th 96, 159 [claim not forfeited if objection would have been futile]; see also People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 661 [unless circumstances support inference that defendant was invoking right to remain silent, evidence of evasive or equivocal response to accusation may be offered as implied or adoptive admission and does not violate constitutional rights].)

Turning to merits, we note that under Evidence Code section 1221, "[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." Thus, if a person is accused of a crime under circumstances that fairly afford the person an opportunity to hear the accusation and reply, and the person fails to speak or makes an evasive or equivocal reply, both the accusation and the fact of silence or equivocation may be offered as an