People v. Hogue
[…] If the defendant fails to do so, he or she forfeits the issue on appeal. (People v. McMahan (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 740, 749-750.) Thus, in People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368 (Crittle), the court applied the foregoing principle to the imposition of the same type of fine imposed here. The Crittle court held that "[s]ince defendant did not raise the issue in the trial court, we reject his contention that the fines must be reversed because the court did not make a finding of defendant's ability to pay them, and nothing in the record shows he had the ability to pay." (Id. at p. 371.)

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section . . . 459 . . . , the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability."

We follow Crittle and conclude that defendant forfeited his claim.

Relying on this court's opinion in People v.