People v. Hoffman
[…] The identical issue was addressed in People v. Hart (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 479. There the Court of Appeal continued to apply Lilienthal, finding significance in the distinct roles assigned to the preliminary hearing magistrate and the trial court. ( Id. at pp. 483-484.) We agree with the result reached in Hart, but for a different reason: the constitutional amendment creating a unified court system specifically provided for trial court review of preliminary hearing suppression motions.

Article VI, section 23, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution states, "Except as provided by statute to the contrary, in any county in which the superior and municipal courts become unified, the following shall occur automatically in each preexisting superior and municipal court: [¶] . . . [¶] (7) Penal Code procedures that necessitate superior court review of, or action based on, a ruling or order by a municipal court judge shall be performed by a superior court judge other than the judge who originally made the ruling or order." According to the California Law Revision Commission, the inclusion of this provision (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 23, subd.