People v. Hodge
[…] At another point, offered an opportunity to cross-examine, he responded, "Like I have said before, I have never seen another preliminary hearing being conducted without a lawyer being present." To this the court rejoined, "You were informed of your rights to an attorney. You have talked to your attorney in the meantime and your attorney is not present. In the criminal procedure law, if your attorney is not present after adequate time the court can proceed to examine the case."

In point of fact, the Criminal Procedure Law provides to the contrary. CPL 180.10 (subd 3), expressly states that a defendant has an absolute right to counsel at the hearing and subdivision 4 enjoins the court to "accord the defendant opportunity to exercise such rights and must itself take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them."

At the conclusion of the hearing, the court found that there was reasonable ground to believe that the crime charged had been committed.