People v. Hodge
[…] The defendant, already incarcerated on an unrelated charge, could not have secured release at the preliminary hearing. In addition, inasmuch as defendant was subsequently indicted, it is clear that there was reasonable cause to believe that defendant had committed a felony and a preliminary hearing would not have resulted in the early screening of unjustifiable charges (see People ex rel. Hirschberg v Close, 1 N.Y.2d 258, supra).

We would also note that a defendant's power to subpoena witnesses is not so broad as the majority would suggest. CPL 180.60 (subd 7) merely provides that "[u]pon request of the defendant, the court may, as a matter of discretion, permit him to call and examine other witnesses or to produce other evidence in his behalf".

Chief Judge COOKE and Judges JONES and MEYER concur with Judge FUCHSBERG; Judge GABRIELLI dissents and votes to affirm in a separate opinion in which Judges JASEN and WACHTLER concur.