People v. Hoch
[…] As he approached, Officer Young observed Hoch's vehicle make a U-turn on Clinton Avenue and then activated his emergency lights to pull the vehicle over. Hoch exhibited several signs of intoxication, including bloodshot eyes, slurred speech, and a strong alcohol odor on his breath. He refused to take a field sobriety test or a breath test, so officers obtained a warrant for a blood draw. The toxicology report found that Hoch had a blood-alcohol content of 0.218 grams of alcohol per 100 millimeters of blood, nearly three times higher than the legal limit. See MCL 257.625(1)(b) (stating that a person shall not operate a vehicle when the person has an "alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood"). Additionally, Hoch did not have a valid driver's license, and the vehicle did not have insurance on the day of the incident. Hoch was arrested and charged with OWI-third offense, operating a motor vehicle with a suspended license, and operating a motor vehicle without security.