In re H.M.
[…] We disagree.

1. General Principles

A minor who is the subject of a wardship petition, like an adult facing criminal charges, has a due process right not to be tried while mentally incompetent. (In re R.V. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 181, 185 (R.V.).) This right was not originally codified in the statutes governing delinquency proceedings, but was recognized in case law and memorialized in the Rules of Court. (Id. at pp. 188-191 [summarizing evolution of rules regarding juvenile competency].) Case law regarding juvenile competency frequently borrowed from Penal Code section 1367 et seq., the statutes governing mental competency in adult criminal proceedings. (Id. at pp. 189-190.)

In 2010 the Legislature enacted section 709, which establishes the procedures for juvenile competency proceedings: "(a). . . [A] minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her." A hearing is required when "substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor's competency" (§ 709, subds.