In re H.M.
[…] 2. Analysis

"The purpose of juvenile delinquency laws is twofold: (1) to serve the 'best interests' of the delinquent ward by providing care, treatment, and guidance to rehabilitate the ward and 'enable him or her to be a law-abiding and productive member of his or her family and the community,' and (2) to 'provide for the protection and safety of the public. . . .' " (In re Charles G. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 608, 614.) When a minor is removed from the custody of his parents, "family preservation and family reunification are appropriate goals." (§ 202, subd. (b).) Section 727.1 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for foster care placement . . . the decision regarding choice of placement . . .shall be based upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that meets the individual needs of the minor and is available, in proximity to the parent's home, consistent with the selection of the environment best suited to meet the minor's special needs and best interests. . . .[¶] (b) Unless otherwise authorized by law, the court may not order the placement of a minor who is adjudged a ward of the court on the basis that he or she is a person described by either Section 601 or 602 in a private residential facility or program that provides 24-hour supervision, outside of the state, unless the court finds, in its order of placement, that all of the following conditions are met: [] (1) In-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor." (Italics added.)

Appellant does not appear to challenge the trial court's order removing him from his mother's home, but contends the court could not place him in an out-of-state facility such as George Jr.