In re H.M.
[…] In the absence of any infirmities in that opinion or countervailing facts, the juvenile court was held to have erred in rejecting the expert's uncontradicted testimony. (Id. at pp. 211-217; Cf. People v. Mendoza (2016) 62 Cal.4th 856, 878-883.)

B. Out-of-State Placement

Appellant argues the trial court improperly issued an ex parte order placing him in an out-of-state facility without an adequate showing under section 727.1, subdivision (b)(1) that "[i]n-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor." He additionally challenges the order based on the lack of evidence showing the placement was the least restrictive available or the closest one to his family. We conclude he has forfeited these claims.

1. Procedural Background