People v. Hinkins
[…] People v Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich 38, 51; 826 NW2d 136 (2012). Because the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating both deficient performance and prejudice, he "necessarily bears the burden of establishing the factual predicate for his claim." People v Carbin, 463 Mich 590, 599; 623 NW2d 884 (2001).

The trial court properly awarded restitution; consequently, any objection by defense counsel to the amount awarded would have been futile. The trial court awarded restitution based upon MCL 780.766(3) and (4), which provides, in relevant part:

(3) If a crime results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the crime or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the crime, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
(a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person designated by the owner.
(b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned:
(i) The fair market value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
(ii) The fair market value of the property on the date of sentencing. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
(c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
(4) If a crime results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
(a) Pay an amount equal to the reasonably determined cost of medical and related professional services and devices actually incurred and reasonably expected to be incurred relating to physical and psychological care.

The trial court is permitted to award restitution based on losses that are "easily ascertainable and are a direct result of a defendant's criminal conduct." People v Gubachy, 272 Mich App 706, 708; 728 NW2d 891 (2006).