People v. Hillman
[…] The reservation in the statute may not be stretched beyond the intent evidenced by the language of the statute to cede complete political dominion, subject only to a right of public occupancy for highway purposes, of those parts of the land which are or may be used for highways. (See Matter of Ladd, 74 Fed. Rep. 31.)

In this conclusion we are confirmed by the interpretation which the Legislature itself has placed upon the language of the reservation. In the State Law (Chapter 59 of the Laws of 1909, section 22 [Cons. Laws, ch. 57]) the Legislature has provided: "Title and jurisdiction to the following described tracts or parcels of land have been ceded to the United States by this State on condition the jurisdiction so ceded should not prevent the execution thereon of any process, civil or criminal, issued under the authority of the State, except as such process might affect the property of the United States * * * 27. At West Point, Orange County. Certain tracts of land at West Point, Orange County, acquired by the United States prior to May 15, 1875, for the erection and maintenance thereon of forts, arsenals, docks and piers, military academy * * *, etc."