People v. Hill
[…] The mechanism by which an accused who has been held in local court for grand jury action requests that he himself be given a chance to testify before the grand jury, or that the grand jury be informed of the defense request that it subpoena certain witnesses, or both is set forth in Criminal Procedure Law Article 190.

Relative to a defendant's request that certain witnesses be called, Criminal Procedure Law Section 190.50(6) provides that "a defendant or person against whom a criminal charge is being or about to be brought in a grand jury proceeding may request the grand jury, either orally or in writing, to cause a person designated by him to be called as a witness in such proceeding. The grand jury may as a matter of discretion grant such request and cause such witness to be called pursuant to subdivision three" (see, Criminal Procedure Law Section 190.50(6) and (3)).