People v. Hill
[…] Code, § 11352, subd. (a)) and two counts of possessing cocaine base for sale (counts 2 & 4: Health & Saf. Code, § 11351.5). Following a bench trial, the court found true allegations that Hill (1) had four probation denial priors (§ 1203, subd. (e)(4)); (2) had two prison priors (§ 667.5, subd. (b)); and (3) had four strike priors (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12).

Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79 (Batson); People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284 (Wheeler).

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

Section 1118.1 provides: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."

After striking three of the strike prior allegations, the court sentenced Hill to a total prison term of 12 years, consisting of the upper term of five years as to count 1, doubled to 10 years; plus one consecutive one-year term for each of the two prison priors.