People v. Hill
[…] (Evid. Code § 210.) "No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence." (Evid. Code § 350.)

         Evidence Code section 774 provides: "A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion."

         Similarly, Evidence Code section 778 provides: "After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion."

         A trial court's ruling that evidence is inadmissible because it is irrelevant is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (See People v.