People v. Hill
[…] 2. Governing law

         a. Relevant evidence and a party's ability to recall a witness

         "'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (Evid. Code § 210.) "No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence." (Evid. Code § 350.)

         Evidence Code section 774 provides: "A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion."

         Similarly, Evidence Code section 778 provides: "After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion."