People v. Hill
[…] The court denied disclosure because it found no documents responsive to defendant's request. Defendant asks us to examine the records to review the trial court's determination, and the People do not oppose this request.

Section 1035.4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The court may compel disclosure of information received by [a] sexual assault counselor which constitutes relevant evidence of the facts and circumstances involving an alleged sexual assault about which the victim is complaining and which is the subject of a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the probative value outweighs the effect on the victim, the treatment relationship, and the treatment services if disclosure is compelled. . . ."

The trial court found no documents responsive to defendant's request. While it is true that no details of G. H.'s abuse or sexual knowledge were contained in the records provided, we cannot completely agree with the trial court's characterization of the therapist's records.