People v. Hill
[…] Walker (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 230, 235 (Walker) [disclosure of hidden observation post would likely destroy the future value of location for police surveillance and threaten the safety of officers using the post].)

That, however, does not necessarily end the inquiry. If the court makes the determination of privilege, a defendant has the opportunity to establish that the privilege is outweighed by the necessity to disclose "material" evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1042, subd. (a).) And, if a defendant meets that burden, the court must strike the testimony in question or make an appropriate adverse order on the subject. "Except where disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States, if a claim of privilege under this article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material." (Ibid.)

By its plain terms, Evidence Code section 1042 does not require an adverse order or finding whenever a privileged surveillance location is relevant. It requires such measures only when the defendant establishes that the information sought is material.