People v. Hicks
[…] The People's concession is well taken. We shall order the abstract of judgment corrected. (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185 [clerical errors may be corrected at any time].)

6. The abstract of judgment must be modified to reflect additional assessments.

The trial court ordered Hicks to pay a $40 court security assessment (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)) and a $30 court facility assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373) as to count 5 only. The People contend the abstract of judgment must be modified to reflect similar assessments as to counts 1 and 6. The point is well taken.

Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), states "an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . ." Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) states an assessment in the amount of $30 "shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . ."