People v. Hickman
[…] The concern has been that without such limitations, trials would flounder on collateral issues, witnesses would be deterred by unfair surprise or fear of public humiliation, and testifying criminal defendants would incur the danger of conviction for past, not present, misconduct. [Citations.]” (People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 290 (Wheeler), superseded by statute as stated in People v. Duran (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1448, 1460.)

California has acknowledged these policy concerns with Proposition 8 (Cal. Const. art. 1, § 28, subd. (d)). That section, entitled Right to Truth-in-Evidence, states: “Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code, Sections 352, 782 or 1103. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory or constitutional right of the press.”

Thus, the Legislature has ensured that evidence, if relevant, is used in criminal proceedings. Relevancy is determined by balancing the evidence’s probative value and undue prejudice that may result. (See Evid.