People v. Hible
[…] ¶ 20 1. Standard of Review

¶ 21 In People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 12, 871 N.E.2d 17, 25 (2007), the court explained a sua sponte denial of the relief sought in a section 2-1401 petition is the same as a dismissal of the petition with prejudice. We review a denial of a section 2-1401 petition de novo. Laugharn, 233 Ill. 2d at 322, 909 N.E.2d at 804.

¶ 22 2. Petitions for Relief From Judgment Under Section 2-1401

¶ 23 "Section 2-1401 allows for relief from final judgments more than 30 days after their entry, provided the petition proves by a preponderance of evidence certain elements." Id., 909 N.E.2d at 804-05. A section 2-1401 petition "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order of judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2010). ¶ 24 Section 2-1401(b) further provides, "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2010).