People v. Hible
[…] We review a denial of a section 2-1401 petition de novo. Laugharn, 233 Ill. 2d at 322, 909 N.E.2d at 804.

¶ 22 2. Petitions for Relief From Judgment Under Section 2-1401

¶ 23 "Section 2-1401 allows for relief from final judgments more than 30 days after their entry, provided the petition proves by a preponderance of evidence certain elements." Id., 909 N.E.2d at 804-05. A section 2-1401 petition "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order of judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2010). ¶ 24 Section 2-1401(b) further provides, "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2010). Under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 106, petitions filed pursuant to section 2-1401 "shall be given by the same methods provided in Rule 105." Ill. S. Ct. R. 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985).