People v. Heyman
[…] ¶ 21 The court found defendant guilty of domestic battery and sentenced him to 12 months conditional discharge. It found defendant to be "not credible," noting there was no way Antrim-Cambium received all of her injuries by defendant only hitting her once on top of the head. Defendant's amended motion to reconsider or for a new trial was denied. This appeal followed.

¶ 22 On appeal, defendant argues the trial court denied him a fair trial and abused its discretion when it admitted evidence of his alleged prior bad acts but barred evidence of Antrim-Cambium's prior bad acts.

¶ 23 Section 115-7.4 provides:

"(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, * * * evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:

(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;

(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or

(3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a), (b) (West 2016).

¶ 24 Section 115-7.4 expressly permits the introduction of evidence in domestic violence cases that the defendant committed prior acts of domestic violence. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 176 (2003).