People v. Herrera
[…] Gaines, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 180 ["'"'[W]hen the validity of a conviction depends solely on an unresolved or improperly resolved factual issue which is distinct from issues submitted to the jury, such an issue can be determined at a separate post-judgment hearing and if at such hearing the issue is resolved in favor of the People, the conviction may stand.' [Citation.]"'"].)

In cases where the trial court has erroneously denied the defendant's motion for discovery under Pitchess, conditional remand is appropriate. (People v. Gaines, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 180, citing § 1260 [the court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].) Further, our Supreme Court has explained remand may be appropriate where the trial court has failed to make a record of the documents it examined in camera. (Gaines, at p. 180, citing Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1231.) Here, in contrast to Guevara and Bell, remand is not required.