People v. Herrera
[…] People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 42. ¶ 65 Regarding the crime of threatening a public official, defendant recognizes that in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we must accept that he told Officer Haimann that he would have his dogs kill him if he came onto defendant's property. However, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that he made a "unique threat" rather than a generalized threat of harm. See 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2012) (a threat to a police officer "must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm").