People v. Herrera
[…] However, we review de novo whether the jury instruction correctly conveyed the applicable law. People v. Messenger, 2015 IL App (3d) 130581, ¶ 38. ¶ 39 As pertains here, a person threatens a public official if that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means a communication containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, and the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty. 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1), (2) (West 2012). Moreover, "[f]or purposes of a threat to a sworn enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm." 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2012). ¶ 40 The trial court gave the following pattern definitional instruction for threatening a public official:

"A person commits the offense [of] threatening a public official when he knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means a communication containing a threat that would place the public official in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm and the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty." See Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.49 (2014) (hereinafter, IPI 11.49).
¶ 41 The trial court also gave the following elements instruction for threatening a public official: