People v. Herrera
[…] He argues that the definition and elements instruction were contradictory because the definition instruction omitted the required element from the statute that defendant made a unique threat to Officer Haimann rather than a generalized threat. ¶ 45 Defendant analogizes this case to People v. Warrington, 2014 IL App (3d) 110772. There, the definitional instruction did not contain the phrase "reasonable apprehension" (see 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(i) (West 2010) (the communication must contain a threat "that would place the public official or member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm (emphasis added))," though the issues instruction contained the phrase. Id. ¶ 29. The appellate court stated that the instructions were inconsistent and that the trial court erred by giving the jury inconsistent instructions regarding the offense.