People v. Herrera
[…] On appeal, Herrera contends Pincus' testimony was irrelevant and unduly prejudicial. Because he did not contest the physical abuse charges at trial, he claims Pincus' testimony was irrelevant. This is a similar argument to his previous one seeking to exclude V.M's testimony about Herrera's physical abuse of her. It fails for similar reasons. In any event, Pincus' testimony is relevant under Evidence Code section 1107, which provides: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).)

Here, the jury was faced with conflicting stories from Rosa.