People v. Herrera
[…] We assume the jury followed that instruction. (People v. Holt (1997) 15 Cal.4th 619, 662.) As a result, Pincus' testimony was not impermissible profile evidence and was admissible.

III. Sentencing Credits

In the respondent's brief, the Attorney General notes that Herrera was improperly granted an extra day of presentence credit because the trial court rounded up when calculating the credit. There is no dispute Herrera served 261 actual days presentence. Given that his crimes were serious felonies, Herrera was entitled to presentence credit of 15 percent of the actual days served. (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of section 2933.1 explicitly provides the credit "shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)." The calculation of 15 percent of 261 days equals 39.15 days. Granting Herrera 40 days of credit would run afoul of subdivision (c)'s proscription.