People v. Herrera
[…] Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 990 (Ramirez); People v. Overman (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1359-1360 (Overman).) A trial court is required to instruct on a lesser included offense " 'when the evidence raises a question as to whether all the elements of the charged offense were present [citation], but not when there is no evidence that the offense was less than that charged. [Citation.]' " (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 154 (Breverman).)

Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

Section 246 provides in part: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony. . . ."