People v. Herrera
[…] I think [defense counsel] is in agreement." The trial court replied, " I need actual credits though. He's still entitled to those." The court declined to award conduct credits under section 4019, merely stating, "391 actual. No conduct credits." We review the issue of credits de novo. (People v. Brewer (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 457, 461 (Brewer).)

In general, section 4019 states that from the date of arrest to the date of sentencing, "for each four-day period" in which the defendant is in custody, "one day shall be deducted from his or her period of confinement[.]" However, section 2933.1, subdivision (c), states: "Notwithstanding Section 4019 . . . , the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Department of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)."