People v. Herrera
[…] Even if battery is considered a lesser included offense of a section 288 violation, we would conclude the evidence did not support giving a lesser included instruction in this case. Further, even if the instruction was warranted in this case, we would find any error harmless.

"An offense is necessarily included . . . if the charged offense, either by statutory definition or as described in the accusatory pleading, cannot be committed without also committing the lesser offense." (People v. Santos, supra, 222 Cal.App.3d at p. 738.) Section 288, subdivision (a), states that "any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony. . . ." Battery, however, is "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." (§ 242.) Any harmful or offensive touching satisfies the element of unlawful use of force or violence. (People v.