People v. Herrera
[…] At the sentencing hearing, defense counsel did not object to the order for AIDS testing. Appellant nevertheless argues that there is no forfeiture because the order constitutes an "unauthorized sentence," which can be challenged on appeal even in the absence of an objection below. Under People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1113, "a defendant may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence even in the absence of an objection. Without evidentiary support the order is invalid." Appellant's challenge thus is not forfeited.

Section 1202.1 requires the trial court to order designated persons "to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." (§ 1202.1, subd. (a).) Among those designated are persons convicted of continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of section 288.5 and persons convicted of lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of section 288, "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim[.]" (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A).) The statute directs a court ordering such testing to "note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared." (Id., subd. (e)(6)(B).)

Although the trial court did not specifically articulate its reasons for the AIDS testing order, we will presume an implied finding by the court of probable cause. (People v.