People v. Herrera
[…] The court did not err.

IV. The Court Did Not Err in Instructing the Jury with CALCRIM No. 330.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred by instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 330. He argues that the instruction violated his constitutional rights by lessening the prosecution's burden of proof, invading the jury's function of assessing witness credibility, and violating his right to confront witnesses. We do not agree.

Although respondent argues appellant forfeited this claim by failing to object, we find appellant may properly raise the issue under section 1259, which provides in part: "The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused, or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant was affected thereby." (§ 1259; People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 539, fn. 7.)

CALCRIM No. 330 provides: "You have heard testimony from a child who is age 10 or younger. As with any other witness, you must decide whether the child gave truthful and accurate testimony.