People v. Hernandez
[…] The justices upheld the trial court's denial of the Murgia motion, concluding the defendant had "not made the requisite showing." (Suarez, at p. 178.)

The Baez opinion appears to be the last published Court of Appeal decision on this subject. Since the viability of Murgia motions now depends on a federal constitutional basis for the discovery, Baez concludes such motions are governed by the Armstrong standard. (Baez, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1188‒1190.) We agree with this reasoning. (See Pen. Code, §§ 1054, subd. (e) ["no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States"], 1054.5, subd. (a) ["No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter…."].)