People v. Hernandez
[…] Counsel argued, “That’s the—the receiving stolen property. So they are missing the element. They’re missing that he [Mejia] knew it [the Avalanche] was stolen. [¶] He may have gotten a ride from [alleged coconspirator] Alas. He [Mejia] picked up the vehicle and drove, drove to Alameda Street. And that’s it. Doesn’t show that he knew the vehicle was stolen.” Accordingly, whether Mejia knew that the Avalanche was stolen was a material issue in the case.

Section 496d, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment . . . or a fine . . . or both . . . .”

“The question of whether a defendant had actual knowledge [that property was stolen] is a question of fact to be determined by the fact finder.