People v. Hernandez
[…] (Id. at p. 911; see Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455; e.g., People v. Terry (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 750, 777 [constitutional challenge to § 1108 foreclosed].) Defendant says he is asserting this claim only to preserve the issue for federal review. Thus we need not discuss it further.

Turning to defendant’s second claim of error, we note that section 1108 allows the admission of evidence of an uncharged “sexual offense” to prove a propensity toward such misconduct only if the evidence passes muster under section 352. (People v. Reliford (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1007, 1012-1013.)

Section 1108, subdivision (a) provides, “(a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”