People v. Hernandez
[…] The jury was instructed that it was the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and it was given certain factors to consider in evaluating truthfulness. (CALCRIM No. 226.) We assume the jury followed the instructions as given by the trial court and that it made its own determination of M.J.’s credibility. (People v. Mickey (1991) 54 Cal.3d 612, 689, fn. 17.)

C. Hearsay Regarding Defendant’s Identification

Defendant lastly contends M.J.’s statement to the nurse identifying defendant as her abuser was not admissible under Evidence Code section 1253 because defendant was not a member of M.J.’s family or household.

According to Evidence Code section 1253, “evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describes medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment. This section applies only to a statement made by a victim who is a minor at the time of the proceedings, provided the statement was made when the victim was under the age of 12 describing any act, or attempted act, of child abuse or neglect....” Evidence Code section 1253 was enacted in 1995 (Stats.1995, ch. 87, § 2) and was patterned after rule 803(4) of the Federal Rules of Evidence (People v. Brodit (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1331).