People v. Hernandez
[…] The statute has further qualifications for extending the statute of limitations, including that “[t]he crime involved substantial sexual conduct, as described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066, excluding masturbation that is not mutual.” (§ 803, subd. (f)(2)(B).) Section 1203.066, subdivision (b) provides: “‘Substantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.”

On appeal, as in the trial court, the argument on this issue focused on People v. Lamb (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 664 (Lamb). In Lamb, the defendant “would apply Vaseline to [11- or 12-year-old victim] Randy’s penis and proceed to masturbate Randy’s penis with his hands.