People v. Hernandez
[…] of [her] participation in the conduct and the way familial and peer pressures may have affected [her]"; (4) whether the defendant "might have been charged and convicted of a lesser offense if not for incompetencies associated with youth—for example, [her] inability to deal with police officers or prosecutors (including on a plea agreement) or [her] incapacity to assist [her] own attorneys"; and (5) "the possibility of rehabilitation[.]" Miller, 567 US at 477-478. The court may also consider "any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual's record while incarcerated." MCL 769.25(6). Although the trial court is not required to make any specific factual findings, Skinner I, 502 Mich at 119, 125, it must "specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed," MCL 769.25(7).

The trial court found that the first two Miller factors weighed in defendant's favor "given the evidence that is before this Court," and the prosecution's failure to rebut the psychological evaluations provided by defendant.