People v. Hernandez
[…] (c) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b), the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. [MCL 769.25a(2) and (4)(a) through (c).]
In Montgomery, 577 US at ___; 136 S Ct at 732, the United States Supreme Court found that Miller announced a new substantive rule of constitutional law that must be given retroactive effect, thereby triggering the foregoing procedures. See MCL 769.25a(2).

MCL 769.25(2)(b) permits the prosecution to file a motion seeking LWOP for a defendant convicted of first-degree murder under MCL 750.316 for an offense committed when the defendant was less than 18 years of age.

Under MCL 769.25(9), "[i]f the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years."

Consistent with the mandates of MCL 769.25a(4)(a) and (b), the prosecution filed a notice identifying defendant as a defendant entitled to resentencing under Miller and Montgomery, followed by a motion asking the trial court to resentence defendant to LWOP. Thus, under MCL 769.25a(4)(b), the court was required to hold a hearing following the procedures set forth in MCL 769.25. Like MCL 769.25a(4), MCL 769.25(3) permits the prosecution to seek a LWOP sentence by filing a motion. "The motion shall specify the grounds on which the prosecuting attorney is requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole." MCL 769.25(3). "If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under [MCL 769.25(3)] within the time periods provided for in that subsection, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in subsection (9)." MCL 769.25(4). On the other hand,

(6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, 576 US ___; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual's record while incarcerated.

(7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may consider evidence presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing hearing. [MCL 769.25(6) and (7).]
Absent from the foregoing procedure is any language clearly allocating a burden of proof concerning the Miller factors or other aggravating and mitigating circumstances.