People v. Hernandez
[…] In Miller, 567 US at 465, the United States Supreme Court held that "mandatory life without parole for those under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes violates the Eighth Amendment's prohibition on 'cruel and unusual punishments.' " Thereafter, the Legislature enacted MCL 769.25a to establish procedures for resentencing a defendant who was entitled to relief under Miller, despite his or her case being otherwise final for purposes of appeal. People v Wiley, 324 Mich App 130, 137; 919 NW2d 802 (2018). In pertinent part, MCL 769.25a provides:

(2) If the state supreme court or the United States supreme court finds that the decision of the United States supreme court in Miller v Alabama, 576 US ___; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), applies retroactively to all defendants who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes, and that decision is final for appellate purposes, the determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment for a violation set forth in [MCL 769.25 ] shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in [MCL 769.25(9) ] shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her successor as provided in this section. . . .


* * *

(4) The following procedures apply to cases described in subsections (2) and (3):

(a) Within 30 days after the date the supreme court's decision becomes final, the prosecuting attorney shall provide a list of names to the chief circuit judge of that county of all defendants who are subject to the jurisdiction of that court and who must be resentenced under that decision.

(b) Within 180 days after the date the supreme court's decision becomes final, the prosecuting attorney shall file motions for resentencing in all cases in which the prosecuting attorney will be requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. A hearing on the motion shall be conducted as provided in [MCL 769.25].

(c) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b), the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. [MCL 769.25a(2) and (4)(a) through (c).]
In Montgomery, 577 US at ___; 136 S Ct at 732, the United States Supreme Court found that Miller announced a new substantive rule of constitutional law that must be given retroactive effect, thereby triggering the foregoing procedures. See MCL 769.25a(2).