People v. Hernandez
[…] Id. at 114.

The majority reasoned that MCL 769.25(6) simply required the trial court to "consider" the factors listed in Miller, all of which are mitigating in nature and "counsel against irrevocably sentencing [juveniles] to a lifetime in prison." Id. at 114-115, quoting Miller, 567 US at 480 (quotation marks omitted; alteration in original). Because the Sixth Amendment "only prohibits [judicial] fact-finding that increases a defendant's sentence," MCL 769.25(6)'s directive for the trial court to consider the Miller factors did not violate the Sixth Amendment. Skinner I, 502 Mich at 115-116. Under MCL 769.25(7), the trial court must "specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed." While the majority acknowledged that aggravating circumstances could have the effect of increasing a defendant's sentence, it did not read MCL 769.25(7) as actually requiring the trial court to find an aggravating circumstance before sentencing a juvenile to LWOP. Skinner I, 502 Mich at 117. "If