People v. Hernandez
[…] Another person who had also employed defendant described him as "a very good, caring, responsible human being."

II. Discussion

A. Equal Protection: Involuntary Manslaughter Instruction

Defendant argues that his equal protection rights were violated when the trial court refused his request to instruct on involuntary manslaughter.

1. Background

"Generally, involuntary manslaughter is a lesser offense included within the offense of murder. [Citation.]" (People v. Gutierrez (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1083, 1145.) However, Penal Code section 192, subdivision (b), which defines the crime of involuntary manslaughter, states: "This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle." Thus, "although involuntary manslaughter is usually a lesser included offense of murder [citations], in the context of drunk driving it is not." (People v. Ferguson (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1082.)