People v. Hernandez
[…] However, the only way the statement was relevant for that purpose was if the statement was true—i.e., that defendant actually believed that he should drive because his father was too intoxicated to drive. The challenged statement was predicated on defendant's stated belief that he "thought" his father had too much to drink and should not drive. Thus, the trial court correctly concluded that the statement was hearsay.

Evidence Code section 1250 provides a hearsay exception for "evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) . . . ." In order for this exception to apply, the statement must not have been made under circumstances indicating a "lack of trustworthiness" (Evid.