People v. Hernandez
[…] "A criminal defendant has a constitutionally guaranteed right to confront and cross-examine the witnesses against him or her. [Citations.]" (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1172 (Carter).) "'As a general matter, a defendant is entitled to explore whether a witness has been offered any inducements or expects any benefits for his or her testimony, as such evidence is suggestive of bias. [Citations.]" (People v. Pearson (2013) 56 Cal.4th 393, 455 (Pearson); Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (f) ["the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing"].)

"The right of confrontation is not absolute, however, and may 'in appropriate cases' bow to other legitimate interests in the criminal trial process.