People v. Hernandez
[…] In pronouncing sentence for attempted premeditated murder, the court simply sentences to life in prison. The court does not impose, or even mention, the period set out in section 3046. Indeed, section 1168, subdivision (b), which does speak to courts at the time of sentencing, expressly directs the court not to set a minimum term when the indicated punishment is a straight life sentence. Thus, from the court's perspective at the time of sentencing, the crime at issue here simply does not carry a minimum term." (Jefferson, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 104 (dis. opn. of Werdegar, J.).)

Section 1168 provides: "(a) Every person who commits a public offense, for which any specification of three time periods of imprisonment in any state prison . . . is now prescribed by law or for which only a single term of imprisonment in state prison . . . be sentenced pursuant to [section 1170 et seq.] [¶] (b) For any person not sentenced under such provision, but who is sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison . . . the court imposing the sentence shall not fix the term or duration of the period of imprisonment." (Italics added.) Thus, "[o]ffenses for which an indeterminate sentence of life imprisonment or death can be imposed are not subject to section 1170.1. Consequently, there are no principal and subordinate terms to be selected.