People v. Hernandez
[…] The court faced the following conundrum: the Three Strikes Law directs courts to sentence second strike offenders by doubling "the determinate term or minimum term for an indeterminate term." (§ 667, subd. (e)(1).) But this language permits no doubling because the statute prescribing the punishment for attempted premeditated murder sets out neither a determinate term nor a minimum term for the indeterminate life sentence.

To solve the problem of doubling a nonexistent minimum or determinate term, the court imported section 3046, a parole eligibility statute. Section 3046 provides in part: "(a) An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years." Thus, the Jefferson court crafted a "minimum" term to resolve the problem of calculating sentences for two strike offenses with indeterminate punishments.