People v. Hernandez
[…] It was explained over and over and over to them as I've described in more detail previously. . . . And I don't see a reason to ask them what they meant by 'probably.' The court concludes they meant he was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt and so the court doesn't even find a prima facia showing to set a hearing. So, the motion is denied for that reason." The court reached the same conclusion with respect to Hernandez's other arguments advocating for a new trial. B. Legal Principles and Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 206 authorizes a criminal defendant to petition for access to personal juror identifying information—their names, addresses and telephone numbers—when the sealed information is "necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g); People v. McNally (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1430.) The petition must be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the information. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (b); McNally, at p. 1430; People v.