People v. Hernandez
[…] The gang expert's broadly expressed opinion that simply assumed the contrary cannot suffice to make up for the evidentiary deficit.

A

The Legislature enacted the STEP Act in 1988 to address the "state of crisis . . . caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods." (§ 186.21.) The intent behind the STEP Act was to eradicate "criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs." (§ 186.21.) The STEP Act was not intended to punish gang members based solely on their affiliation with a gang. (§ 186.21; see also People v. Mesa (2012) 54 Cal.4th 191, 196-197.)

Section 186.22, subdivision (a)—not the subdivision at issue here—makes gang participation a substantive offense.