People v. Hernandez
[…] But even if this were a valid distinction between what the defense elicited on cross-examination and what the prosecutor elicited on redirect, appellant still fails to show that the court abused its discretion in allowing the testimony. Under Evidence Code section 772, subdivision (c), the court has discretion to allow a party to "interrupt his . . . redirect examination . . . in order to examine the witness upon a matter not within the scope of a previous examination of the witness."

D. The Claimed Error Was Harmless

Finally, even if appellant could demonstrate trial court error, it would be harmless error under the applicable "reasonable probability" standard of People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836. (People v.