People v. Hernandez
[…] Former section 1202.4 provides further: "(g) The court shall order full restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record .... [¶] ... [¶] (k) For purposes of this section, 'victim' shall include all of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (3) A person who has sustained economic loss as the result of a crime and who satisfies any of the following conditions: [¶] (A) At the time of the crime was the ... child ... of the victim."

Former section 1202.46 provides:

"Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4."

A. Is the Restitution Modification Order Untimely?