People v. Hernandez
[…] "(b) The absence of the defendant in a felony case after the trial has commenced in his presence shall not prevent continuing the trial to, and including, the return of the verdict in any of the following cases:

"[¶] . . . [¶]

"(2) Any prosecution for an offense which is not punishable by death in which the defendant is voluntarily absent.

"[¶] . . . [¶]

"(d) Subdivisions (a) and (b) shall not limit the right of a defendant to waive his right to be present in accordance with Section 977."

Section 1193 provides in relevant part:

"Judgment upon persons convicted of commission of crime shall be pronounced as follows:

"(a) If the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her,
unless the defendant, in open court and on the record, or in a notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against him or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by an attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or her absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence."

ii. Case law

California law is clear that a defendant may waive his right to be present at sentencing pursuant to section 1193. (See People v.