People v. Hernandez
[…] (People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 140 (Elmore).) "Notably, a defendant may suffer from a diagnosable mental illness without being legally insane under the M'Naghten standard." (People v. Mills (2012) 55 Cal.4th 663, 672 (Mills).)

While acknowledging the issue is undecided, appellant contends the United States Constitution requires states to recognize an insanity defense. (See Clark v. Arizona (2006) 548 U.S. 735, 752, fn. 20.) We need not and do not address that issue in the present case.

Section 25, subdivision (b) provides, "In any criminal proceeding . . . in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." In People v.