People v. Hernandez
[…] (People v. Cook (2006) 39 Cal.4th 566, 597.) " ' "Ordinarily the proper course . . . is to allow the examination by counsel—direct, cross, redirect and recross—to conclude, and then if anything in the judgment of the trial court remains obscure, which may be material for the jury to know . . . the trial court may . . . intervene." ' [Citation.] The examination should be 'conducted impartially, so that the jury will not receive improper inferences as to the judge's opinions on the case.' " (People v. Camacho (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1737, 1744-1745.)

Evidence Code section 775 states, "The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs."

Appellant contends the trial court's questioning was improper because the court effectively allied itself with the prosecution, due to the manner of the court's questions and because the court's questions "essentially replicated questions by the prosecutor on cross-examination."