People v. Hernandez
[…] (See People v. Villegas (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1230-1231 [upholding sentence of 40 years to life for 17-year-old gang member convicted of premeditated attempted murder with a firearm enhancement]; see also, People v. Martinez (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 489, 494 ["Only in the rarest of cases could a court declare that the length of a sentence mandated by the Legislature is unconstitutionally excessive."].) Moreover, under section 3051, subdivision (b)(3), "[a] person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the [Board of Parole Hearings] during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . ." Accordingly, Hernandez will be eligible for release at the age of 42. We perceive no constitutional barriers to the sentence imposed by the trial court.