People v. Hernandez
[…] Miscellaneous Issues

Hernandez requests that we amend the abstract of judgment to reflect his eligibility for parole after 25 years of incarceration as provided by section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) and recognized by the trial court during its oral pronouncement of sentence. The general authorities cited in appellant's briefs do not compel such modification. Parole eligibility is determined by the Legislature and governed by the general parole eligibility statute, section 3046. That statute provides:

"(a) An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following:

(1) A term of at least seven calendar years.

(2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole." (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1), (2).)

Section 3051 logically falls under the umbrella of "any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole." In addition, Section 3046, subdivision (c) provides: "Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as described in Section 3051 shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041, subject to subdivision (b) of Section 3041 and Sections 3041.1 and 3041.2, as applicable." Hernandez's abstract of judgment reflects his date of birth, the year in which the offenses were committed, and his date of conviction and sentencing, thus establishing the applicability of section 3051.