People v. Hernandez
[…] It is generally recognized that evidence of a defendant's gang membership, when introduced in a prosecution unrelated to the gang's activities, tends to be prejudicial because it suggests a criminal disposition. (People v. Pinholster (1992) 1 Cal.4th 865, 945, overruled on other grounds in People v. Williams (2010) 49 Cal.4th 405, 459.) When such evidence is relevant to prove an element of the crime, however, it may be admitted if, after careful scrutiny, it is found more probative than prejudicial. (People v. Carter (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1166, 1194.)

Where, as here, a section 186.22 gang enhancement allegation is pleaded, the defendant's gang membership becomes an element of the prosecution's case. Section 186.22 imposes a sentence enhancement for a felony "committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." (Id., subd. (b)(1); People v. Loeun (1997) 17 Cal.4th 1, 4.) "To establish a gang enhancement, a prosecutor must prove facts beyond the elements of the underlying offense.