People v. Hernandez
[…] Defendant is correct that a prosecutor may not comment on a nontestifying defendant's demeanor or behavior during the guilt phase. (See e.g., People v. Boyette (2002) 29 Cal.4th 381, 434; People v. Heishman (1988) 45 Cal.3d 147, 196-197.) Here, however, the prosecutor did not comment on defendant's behavior at trial, but his demeanor at the preliminary hearing as Mendoza was testifying. This evidence was relevant to the jury's assessment of Mendoza's credibility both at the preliminary hearing and at trial. Evidence Code section 780 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing . . . ." (Italics added.) Here, evidence of defendant's behavior served to bolster Mendoza's credibility with respect to her identification of defendant as the shooter. Even as she was taunted by defendant and his supporters, Mendoza remained steadfast in her identification of defendant.