People v. Henness
[…] Such evidence of other uncharged [acts] may be introduced once its proponent establishes, by a preponderance of evidence, both the fact of the prior [act] and the defendant’s connection to it. [Citations.] Under the Evidence Code, the truth of the prior uncharged act and defendant’s connection to it are preliminary factual issues which must be decided before the prior misconduct can be deemed admissible; if the prior and defendant’s connection to it are not established by a preponderance of the evidence, the prior is irrelevant to prove the Evidence Code section 1101(b) fact for which it is being offered. [Citations.]” (People v. Garelick (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1115 (Garelick); Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a).)

“The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact when: [¶]... [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.” (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a).)