People v. Henley
[…] The defendant alleges many grounds of reversible error, but only one merits consideration. Was it reversible error for the trial court to refuse to permit the defendant to discharge his attorney and proceed with the trial representing himself?

The Constitution of the United States does not force a lawyer upon the defendant. He may waive his constitutional rights to assistance of counsel if he knows what he is doing and his choice is made with open eyes. See Johnson v. Zerbst (1937), 304 U.S. 458 ( 58 S Ct 1019, 82 L ed 1461).

The Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 1, § 13, provides:

"A suitor in any court of this State has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney."

The statute which covers this issue is CL 1948, § 763.1 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.854):

"On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself." (Emphasis supplied.)

The record in the instant case fails to disclose any basis which would warrant the defendant to discharge his counsel and, in fact, defense counsel did an admirable job under trying circumstances.