People v. Hendrix
[…] Section 1201 provides in part: "He or she may show, for cause against the judgment: [¶] (a) That he or she is insane . . . . [¶] (b) That he or she has good cause to offer, either in arrest of judgment or for a new trial . . . ."

Instead, as the Evans court explained, the defendant's right to make a mitigating statement is governed by section 1204, which provides: "The circumstances [in aggravation or mitigation of punishment] shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court . . . ." (See Evans, 44 Cal.4th at p. 598.) "By stating in section 1204 that mitigating evidence must be presented through 'the testimony of witnesses examined in open court' rather than verbal representations, the Legislature has declared that a criminal defendant wishing to make an oral