People v. Hendrix
[…] (Evans, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 594.) A "mitigating statement by [the] defendant is not 'legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced,' and thus does not come within the" scope of section 1200's traditional allocution scheme. (Evans, at p. 597.)

Section 1200 provides: "When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the court, or by the clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the charge against him and of his plea, and the verdict, if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him."
Section 1201 provides in part: "He or she may show, for cause against the judgment: [¶] (a) That he or she is insane . . . . [¶] (b) That he or she has good cause to offer, either in arrest of judgment or for a new trial . . . ."