People v. Heim
[…] He argued the recording was made in violation of MCL 750.539c, and that there was a problem with the chain of evidence. As to the latter, he argued, "we haven't heard from the person who made this initial recording, when this was made, how long it sat around." The court overruled the objection, explaining that the technology used in this case was no different than a victim putting his or her phone on speakerphone or consenting to attaching something to the phone to tape the victim's half of the conversation, and therefore the consent of all parties in this context was not required.

MCL 750.539c provides as follows:

Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.


As to the former objection, plaintiff and defendant disagreed on whether KK's consent to record the call was enough for the recording to be statutorily valid.